Quick Links
1U
200mm
220mm
2U
32GB
3U
40mm
4GB
4U
60mm
64GB
70mm
80mm
8GB
90mm
92mm
A-series APU
Accessories
Accessory
Adapter
Adapters / Controllers
All-in-One PC
AMD
Antenna
Apple Related
ATX Full Tower
ATX Mid Tower
Bag & Sleeve
Bags / Cases / Backpacks
Battery & Charger
Battery Systems
Blade
Blu-Ray / DVD Gear
Bluetooth
Cable Sleeving Kit
Cables
Card Reader
Cartridge & Toner
Case Fan Accessory
Category Descr
Celeron
Cell Phone
Cell Phones / Add-ons
CF
CFast
Chromebook
Computer Cases
Consumer Electronics
Cooling Fans
Cooling Pad
Core 2 Duo
Core I3
Core I5
Core I7
Core I7 Extreme
Core I9
CPU
CPU on Board Combo
CPUs
Dash Cams / GPS / Auto
DDR1 266 (PC 2100)
DDR1 333 (PC 2700)
DDR1 400 (PC 3200)
DDR2 533 (PC2 4200)
DDR2 667 (PC2 5300)
DDR2 800
DDR3 1066
DDR3 1333
DDR3 1600
DDR4 (260 Pin)
DDR4 (288 Pin)
Desktop
Desktop Barebone
Desktop Case
Desktop PCs
Desktop System
Digital Cameras
Digital Media / Readers
Display Port Cable
Drones / Gadgets / Toys
DVI Cable
Embedded SSD
Enclosure
Enterprise
Ethernet Cable
Expansion Units
External
External Enclosure
External SSD
Fan
Fan Controller
Fiber Converter
Gaming
Gaming Accessory
Half Height Blu-Ray
Half Height DVD
Hard Drive Enclosures
Hard Drives 2.5"
Hard Drives 3.5"
Hard-Drive
HDMI
Home & SOHO
HTPC Case
IDE/PATA
Internal PC Power Cable
Internal Slim
IP Camera
JBOD / RAID Storage
Keyboard
Keyboard & Mouse Combo
Keyboards
KVM Switch
Laptop & Notebook
Laptops / Notebooks
LGA 1150
LGA 1151
LGA 1155
LGA 1156
LGA 1356
LGA 1366
LGA 2011
LGA 775
Lighting Kit
Liquid Cooling
M.2
Media CD / DVD
Memory / RAM
Mice
Micro SD
MicroATX Case
Microphone
Mini-ITX Case
Mobile Accessory
Modem
Monitors
Mouse
Mouse Pad
MP3 / MP4 Players / iPod
mSATA
Network Accessory
Networking
Networking - Wired
Networking - Wireless
Notebook Barebone
Nvidia
Office & Business
Operating System
Opteron 6100
Other
Others
Parallel & Serial
Parallel Printer Cable
PCI-E/Mini PCI-E
Pentium
Point of Sale
Power Cable
Power Distribution
Power Over Ethernet (POE)
Power Supplies / UPS
Powerline Networking
Print Server
Printers / Scanners
Projector
Riser Card
Ryzen
SAS
SATA
SATA2
SATA3
Security / Surveillance
Security & Surveillance
Security Lock
Serial ATA Cable
Server
Server Cabinet
Server DDR1
Server DDR2
Server DDR3
Server DDR4
Server Software
Servers / Workstations
Smart Home
Smart Managed Switch
SMB
Socket 1150
Socket 1151
Socket 1155
Socket 2011
Socket 2066
Socket 478
Socket 775
Socket 939
Socket AM1
Socket AM2+
Socket AM3
Socket AM3+
Socket AM4
Socket FM2
Socket FM2+
Socket G34
Socket TR4
Sound Card
Speaker & Headset
Speakers & Audio
Surge Protection
Surveillance
Switch Module
Tablet PC
Tablets
Thermal Paste
Thumb Drive
Tools
Touch Screen LCD/LED
TVs
Ultrabook
Unmanaged 10/100 Switch
Unmanaged Gigabit Switch
UPS
UPS Accessory
USB 3.0
USB Cable
USB Flash Drives
USB/Firewire/HUB
VGA Accessory & Cooling F
VGA Cable
Video Cards
Video-Card
Wall Mount & Display Stan
Webcam
Wired Network Adapter
Wired Router
Wireless & Gaming Device
Wireless AP/Bridge/Repeat
Wireless Network Adapter
Wireless Router
Workstation Barebone
Workstation Chassis
Xeon
home -> Networking -> AEI-1000F-ST
PCI-X Single Port Gigabit Ethernet Card 32/64-bit, 33/66/100/133 MHz Server Class Adapter ST CONNECTOR
Part # AEI-1000F-ST

Today's Special Price

$379.95

 


In Stock
Ships 24-48 hrs.


Condition
New


Warranty




PCI-X Multimode ST Fiber Gigabit Ethernet Card

Keyed for 3.3V or 5V system boards (PCI or PCI-X)

* High Performance Server Class

Greater distances and noise resistance enabled through fiber optic connection.

High network performance and flexibility via PCI-X bus at 64 bit/133 MHz.

Alleviate server bottlenecks while increasing uptime through advanced server features.

Ideal for noisy or secure environments.

DMA Bus Mastering for lower CPU utilization.

Cross Platform support for a broad range of operating systems and architectures.

AEI Intelligent Technologies' Low Profile PCI-X single port 1000Base-SX Gigabit Ethernet card (AEI-1000F) is designed to deliver high performance and high reliability for demanding applications. It provides a full-duplex Gigabit Ethernet connection on a Low Profile Short Card.



Our line of Fiber Optic Adapters offer a cost effective solution for high performance fiber optic networks. It is an ideal answer for high electro-magnetic environments; for time-sensitive transmissions, such as voice and video; or where cable lengths exceed 100 meters. Moreover, fiber optic networks offer resistance to tapping.



The AEI-1000F offers significant performance and power improvement over media converters. According to David Pacifico with the US Navy, "We were able to significantly improve network performance by eliminating media converters and installing AEI Ethernet Adapters."



Additionally, since the AEI-1000F is powered by the PCI-X Bus (3.3V or 5V), power consumption is dramatically reduced when compared to media converters that use double or more the power. From an integration perspective, the necessity to power-up a media converter using wall-power or hardwiring is eliminated.



Moreover, Boot Rom support makes mass integration a snap!



More and more, companies have learned the hard way the advantages of speed and security that fiber optics provide. AEIs fiber optic network interface cards are a perfect solution for any fiber network.

Prepare for your Next Generation Network, get ahead of network traffic and add more flexibility, performance, and reliability to your busy servers with AEI Gigabit Ethernet Adapters.

Host Offloading Features

The AEI-1000F incorporates the lastest in Host Offloading Features such as Transmit TCP segmentation, and IP, TCP, and UDP checksum off-loading capabilities on RX and TX. This feature provides increased throughput and lower CPU utilization. Compatible with large send offload feature found in Windows* 2000 and Windows* XP. Moreover, Advanced packet filtering supports 16 exact matched (unicast or multicast) and Promiscuous (unicast/multicast) transfer mode.

Design Characteristics

The AEI-1000F supports auto-negotiates between 32/64-bit, and 33/66/100/133 MHz data paths. Built with PCI-X technology, the AEI-1000F supports standard PCI 2.1, 2.2, and 3.0 specifications, and also PCI-X motherboards for clock speeds into the 133 MHz range. It is uniquely designed with integrated magnetics, low profile surface mount resistors and capacitors, high precision oscillator, and other high-end discrete components. The result is a card that is highly reliable, resistant to damage, fault tolerant, and performance that is unparalleled. The AEI-1000F is fully interoperable with existing Fast Ethernet or Gigabit Ethernet hubs, switches and routers.



Boot ROM Support

As an option, AEI designs its server class Gigabit adapters with Boot ROM support. Thus, OEMs can utilize distribution servers to ease installation, and provide seamless integration of the AEI-1000F into its designs.



Jumbo Frame

The Gigabit adapter is configurable to support Jumbo Frame (9KB)

Advanced Server Features
AEI's Gigabit adapters utilize the popular Intel 82545 chipset, which comes with numerous advance server features built into its architecture. Link aggregation, failover, and load balancing are offered, and the adapter is also fully compliant with Gigabit EthernetChannel and Fast EtherChannel trunking algorithms. (switch dependant 802.3ad (LACP) )

The Gigabit Ethernet interface provides unparalleled server throughput that helps reduce administrative complexity by replacing multiple slower interface cards with a single Gigabit adapter.

AEI's adapters are the perfect solution for a cost effective, instant performance boost over existing Category 5 UTP copper cabling. It also offers scalability for those contemplating future upgrades to Gigabit technology.

Applications
Firewalls and other Internet Security Appliances

Internet Service Providers and Web Hosting Servers.

Proxy, application, file, and print servers.

SOHO to Enterprise network environments.

Storage Area Networks (SAN)

Network Attached Storage (NAS)

Network segmentation (for network security purposes)

Gateways and routers.

Specifications


Configurations AEI-1000F-SC... PCI-X Fiber Optic Gigabit Ethernet NIC with standard SC Connector. MMF 1000Base-SX


AEI-1000F-ST... PCI-X Fiber Optic Gigabit Ethernet NIC with ST Connector - call for availability. MMF 1000Base-SX



AEI-1000F-LC... PCI-X Fiber Optic Gigabit Ethernet NIC with standard LC Connector. MMF 1000Base-SX


AEI-1000F-VF... PCI-X Fiber Optic Gigabit Ethernet NIC with VF-45 Connector. MMF 1000Base-SX



AEI-1000FLX-SC... PCI-X Fiber Optic Gigabit Ethernet NIC with standard SC Connector. SMF 1000Base-LX


AEI-1000FLX-ST... PCI-X Fiber Optic Gigabit Ethernet NIC with ST Connector - call for availability. SMF 1000Base-LX



AEI-1000FLX-LC... PCI-X Fiber Optic Gigabit Ethernet NIC with standard LC Connector. SMF 1000Base-LX


* MMF = Multimode Fiber

* SMF = Singlmode Fiber



User Manual



Data Transfer Rate 2000Mbit/s in full duplex mode per port
Connector
This model is available in SC, ST, LC, or VF-45

NOTE: The VF-45 transceiver is not available in singlemode. If you require a different transceiver receptacle, please contact us for custom pricing.

Distance and IEEE Standards * Fiber adapter cables available.
1000Base-SX
850nm Duplex multimode
Distance up to 275m, 62.5/125 µm fiber
Distance up to 550m, 50/125 µm fiber

1000Base-LX
1310nm duplex singlemode
5 km over 9/125 µm singlemode fiber

10km over 9/125 µm singlemode fiber... please, contact us for special pricing.


Controller Intel 82545GM (RoHS)
High performance, high reliability
IEEE Standards IEEE 802.3z (1000Base-SX Ethernet)
IEEE 802.3,clause 38 (1000Base-LX)
IEEE 802.3ad (Port Aggregation)
IEEE 802.1q (VLAN)
IEEE 802.1p (Layer 2 Priority Encoding)
IEEE 802.x (Flow Control)

Fast EtherChannel (FEC) and Gigabit EtherChannel (GEC) supported.
Interface Standards PCI v2.2 32/64 bit, 33/66Mhz
PCI-X v1.0 32/64-bit, 66/100/133MHz
Scalable Bandwidth Adaptive Load Balancing

Intel® Link Aggregation

Fast EtherChannel*

Gigabit EtherChannel*

IEEE 802.3ad

Duplex Half or Full Duplex operation capable.
Auto-negotiation / NWay
Auto-negotiation between Full duplex and simplex operations AND between 10 Mbps, 100 Mbps, and 1000 Mbps.

Data transfer Mode DMA Bus Mastering
LEDs Activity/Link:
Link: Turns on
Activity: Blinks
100Mbits/s
1000Mbit/s
Slot Type PCI v3.0 32/64 bit, 33/66Mhz
PCI-X v1.0 32/64-bit, 66/100/133MHz
* Backwards compatible to PCI 2.1, 2.2

3.3V or 5V slot compatible
32-bit or 64-bit slot compatible
Interrupt Levels INTA, INTB
Driver Support ODI, NDIS, Packet driver for various network operating systems including:
LANtastic, LAN Server, NetWare, OS/2, Windows and Linux.

Device Drivers

Microsoft Windows

Solaris 2.7 and higher (x86)

Linux 2.2.x and 2.4.x kernel

DOS, OS/2, ODI

Novel NetWare 4.11 and higher

UnixWare 7.x and OpenUNIX 8

FreeBSD 4.5 kernel

VxWorks Tornado Rev. x.x

* PLUG & PLAY - in most operating systems using the Intel 82545GM device Driver.

Certifications FCC Part 15, Subpart B - Class A; CE; CISPR-22-A; CISPR-22-B, VCCI-A; CSA 22.2 No. 950-95; and CE compliant to: EN55024, EN50082-1, EN60950
Environment Specs Temperature:
Operating 0C to 60C

Humidity:
0 to 90% non-condensing
Dimensions 2.536" (H) x 6.6" (L)
Universal Low Profile Short Card


In Stock
Condition
Warranty
Price
Ships 24-48 hrs.
New
$379.95




http://www.facebook.com/pages/Starsurpluscom/253505147524 #




StarSurplus.com is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info.
Privacy Policy

** When offered, Special Shipping Rate is $0.00 per box for all orders under 2 lbs. Applies to UPS and USPS only to 48 states, all others, standard freight charge will apply. Orders over $1,000 please contact us for special freight charge.

Established 1997 (21 Years in Business)